Status Advisory Regarding PierPass Amendment - Federal Maritime Commission
[…] The West Coast Marine Terminal Operators submitted an amendment to their WCMTOA agreement (FMC Agreement No. 201143) at the Federal Maritime Commission on April 13, 2018. The amendment proposes changes to the structure of the current Off-peak program and traffic mitigation fee employed by WCMTOA at the Ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach. The parties now propose to use truck appointment systems to mitigate and control truck traffic congestion. Notice of the filing was published in the Federal Register on April 19, 2018, and twelve comments were received.

Under Section 6(g) of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 41307(b), an agreement or amendment will become effective 45 days after filing unless “the Commission determines that the agreement is likely, by a reduction in competition, to produce an unreasonable reduction in transportation service or an unreasonable increase in transportation cost.” The Commission must then bring a civil action in the United States District Court of the District of Columbia to enjoin the operation of the agreement or amendment.